Visit our Business Solutions website >>

Assassin's Creed II (PS3)

Assassin's Creed II (PS3)
alaScore 94

465 reviews

Aug, 2018

alaTest has collected and analyzed 465 reviews of Assassin's Creed II (PS3). The average rating for this product is 4.5/5, compared to an average rating of 3.9/5 for other PlayStation 3 Games (PS3) for all reviews. People are impressed by the action and gameplay. The price and story also get good comments.

design, story, price, gameplay, action

We analyzed user and expert ratings, product age and more factors. Compared to other PlayStation 3 Games (PS3) the Assassin's Creed II (PS3) is awarded an overall alaScore™ of 94/100 = Excellent quality.

Review analysis

(Based on 465 reviews)

Expert Reviews  

User Reviews  

Showing 6 review(s)

Expert Reviews User Reviews

Disclaimer:

Below is a list of reviews for this or similar products. If you think this grouping is wrong please click here to flag.
Read more on our FAQ’s page.
Showing 1 - 6 of 6 Show Reviews: from Australia | from other countries (459)

Consumer review (amazon.co.uk)

Amazon.co.uk review summary for Assassin's Creed II (PS3)

 

alaTest has collected and analyzed 2 user reviews of Assassin's Creed II (PS3) from Amazon.co.uk. The average user rating for this product is 4.5/5, compared to an average user rating of 3.9/5 for other PlayStation 3 Games (PS3) on Amazon.co.uk.

100% of the reviews on Amazon.co.uk give this product a positive rating.

This summary is based on the products: Assassins Creed 2: Game of The Year - Platinum Edition (PS3)Assassins Creed 2: Game of The Year - Platinum Edition (PS3)

Aug, 2018

Expert review by : Cormac (australiangamer.com)

Assassin's Creed 2

 

It's honour among thieves as Cormac ditches the flat cap and hoods up for Ubisoft's big sequel, quite possibly the last big release for this year. Will it be a late front-runner for the Game of the Year, or will it be too little too late for this time...

Everything you could want in a sequel. Combat and storyline are built upon for the better

Breaks the threshold between challenging and frustrating more than a few times. Replay value is still questionable

This is really the game Ubisoft should have made in the first place. If you liked what Assassin's Creed started, but were let down by its flaws, this one may win you over.

Dec, 2009

Expert review by : Keith B (hellbored.com)

Assassin's Creed II

 

When it comes to making a sequel, there's a list of things that need to be looked at, but perhaps that one word scribbled across the top of the white board in thick black marker is the most important word of all – Improvements. By and large, a sequel...

There really isn’t much more to say. If you liked the first instalment, you’re going to wet yourself over this. If you didn't, then I still think it is well worth a closer look. Intensely enjoyable, it could be a contender for one of the games of...

Dec, 2009

Expert review by : Ben (mmgn.com)

Assassin's Creed 2 Review

 

Ubisoft have taken what they learnt from the first game, improved it in almost every aspect and crafted a rather compelling action/adventure game.

Nov, 2009

Expert review by : Steve Farrelly (ausgamers.com)

Assassin's Creed 2 Review

 

Assassin's Creed II is a fine example of thoughtful structure, and of developers listening to their audience. The sales pitch here really is that there's so much more to this game than there was in the first and anyone who thought of it as repetitive,...

Barely repetitive; Amazing amount of variety; 15th Century Italy stunningly recreated; Expanded AC lore; Engaging gameplay structure

Pop-up can be annoying in certain areas; Some scripting and voice-acting is a little questionable; The game's opening is awkward

Nov, 2009

Product Specifications

Product properties

Also Available on:Xbox 360, PC
Developer:Ubisoft Montreal
Genre:Action
No. Of Offline Players:1
Other Names:Assassin's Creed 2 (Black Edition)
PEGI Rating:18+